Quantcast Assembly. (cont) - TM-5-4210-229-14P_458

Order this information in Print

Order this information on CD-ROM

Download in PDF Format

     

Click here to make tpub.com your Home Page

Page Title: Assembly. (cont)
Back | Up | Next

Click here for a printable version

Google


Web
www.tpub.com

Home


   
Information Categories
.... Administration
Advancement
Aerographer
Automotive
Aviation
Combat
Construction
Diving
Draftsman
Engineering
Electronics
Food and Cooking
Math
Medical
Music
Nuclear Fundamentals
Photography
Religion
USMC
   
Products
  Educational CD-ROM's
Printed Manuals
Downloadable Books
   

 

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Back
Assembly. (cont) - TM-5-4210-229-14P_457
Up
TM-5-4210-229-14P Truck Firefiighting 1000 GPM Multipurpose Model 2500L Manual
Next
Forward clutch and turbine shaft repair.
TM5-4210-229-14&P 6-15. TRANSMISSION REPAIR (Continued). (h)   Place   needle   bearing   (173)   into   ground sleeve (188) with the numbered end of the bearing    cage    facing    up.    Using    bearing installer    and    driver    handle,    drive    the bearing     into     the     ground     sleeve.     The bearing,  when  installed,  must  withstand  a 200 lb (91 kg) load without moving. NOTE If  the  tools  are  not  available,  drive  the bearing (numbered end of bearing cage up)   into   the   ground   sleeve   until   the bearing  is  1.240-1.260  inch  (31.50-32.00 mm) from the face of the hub. (i)    Place     the     oil     pump     body     and     gear assembly   (187)   on   the   work   table,   front side   down.   Align   the   bolt   holes   in   front support    assembly    (171)    with    those    in assembly  (187).  Install  two  5/16-18x1-3/4 inch bolts (186) approximately 180 degrees apart. Tighten the bolts one or two threads. (j) Install centering band around the oil pump body   and   front   support   assembly   (169). Install    the    remaining    ten    5/16-18x1-3/4 inch bolts (186) and two 3/8-16x1-1/2 inch bolts (185). (k)   Check   the   centering   band   to   ensure   a secure fit. The split line between the pump and  the  support  must  be  perfectly  smooth after  bolt  installation.  Torque  twelve  5/16- 18  bolts  (186)  to  17-20  ft-lb  (23-27  N.m). Torque  the  3/8-16  bolts  to  36-43  ft-lb  (49- 58 N.m). (I)    Install    main    regulator    valve    (183)    and lockup  valve  (184)  longer  land  first,  into their   proper   bores   in   support   assembly (171). (m) Install   springs   (177   and   182)   and   valve stops (180 and 181) into their proper bores. Install   main   regulator   and   lock-up   valve spring  compressor  and  adapters  on  front support.    Compress  the  springs  and  stops to allow installation of pins (178 and 179). NOTE If   valve   pin   installer   is   not   available, install    the  guide  pin  and  components to  extend  1.16  to  1.20  inches  (29.5  to 30.5 mm) above the finished surface. (n)   If   valve   guide   pin   (174)   was   removed, replace  it  with  a  new  one.    Using  valve guide  pin  installer,  plate  the  pin  into  the installer.      Place   spring   (175)   and   valve (176) onto valve guide pin (174.  Install the valve  guide  pin  and  components  into  the front support. (o)   Lubricate sealring (172) with an oil-soluble grease (Appendix D, Item 21) and install it into the groove on the outer circumference of the oil pump body.  Be sure the sealring does not twist in its groove. NOTE Front  support  sealrings  (170)  must  not be  installed  onto  the  support  hub  until final assembly of the transmission. 6-65

Privacy Statement - Press Release - Copyright Information. - Contact Us - Support Integrated Publishing

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +