Quantcast Section IV. HOSE REEL ASSEMBLY - TM-5-4210-205-350061

 

Click here to make tpub.com your Home Page

Page Title: Section IV. HOSE REEL ASSEMBLY
Back | Up | Next

Click here for thousands of PDF manuals

Google


Web
www.tpub.com

Home


   
Information Categories
.... Administration
Advancement
Aerographer
Automotive
Aviation
Construction
Diving
Draftsman
Engineering
Electronics
Food and Cooking
Logistics
Math
Medical
Music
Nuclear Fundamentals
Photography
Religion
   
   

 

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Back
Figure 14. Pump head and body, exploded view - continued
Up
TM-5-4210-205-35 Truck Firefighting Powered Pumper; Foam and Water 500-GPM; Centrifugal Pump Power Takeoff Driven Manual
Next
Figure 15. Hose reel assembly, exploded view.
INDEX TO FIGURE 14-Continued
22 Key
31 Sleeve
39 Bearing
23 Screw, cap, 7/16-20 x 2 in. (6 rqr)
32 Packing (as rqr)
48 Screw, cap, 7/16-20 x 1 1/4 (4 rqr)
24 Pump head
33 Shaft
49 Washer, flat, 7/16 in. (4 rqr)
25 Gasket
34 Bearing
50, Plate
26 Screw, special (2 rqr)
35 Cotter pin
51 Gasket
27 Nut, 5/16--18 (2 rqr)
36 Nut, special
52 Strainer
28 Housing
37 Gear
53 Stud, 7/16-20 x 6 1/2 in. (9 rqr)
29 Gasket
38 Key
54 Body
30 Gland
Callouts 22-39 and 48-54
Section IV. HOSE REEL ASSEMBLY
60. Hose Reel Assembly, Cleaning, Inspection, and
58. General
Repair
Two electric motor driven fire hose reels are
mounted in the reel compartments behind the cab.
a. Cleaning.
Clean all parts in an approved
cleaning solvent and dry thoroughly.
One is located above the left side instrument panel, and
the other above the right side instrument panel.
An electric rewind button is installed on each control
b. Inspection. Inspect all parts for wear, defects,
panel to permit automatic rewind of fire hose on each
and damage.
reel. A reel handcrank provides a means of rewinding
fire hose, in the event of failure in the electric system.
c. Repair.  Replace or repair worn, defective, or
Each reel is chain driven by a horsepower electric
damaged parts as necessary.
motor, or handcranked by a pinion gear working on the
reel ring gear.
61. Hose Reel Assembly, Reassembly and
Installation
59. Hose Reel Assembly, Removal and Disassembly
a. Reassembly. Refer to figure 15 and reassemble
a. Removal. Remove the hose reel assembly (TMI
the hose reel assembly in the reverse order.
4210-205-12).
b. Installation. Install the hose reel assembly (TM
b. Disassembly.
Refer  to
and
5-4210-205-12).
disassemble the hose reel assembly.
INDEX TO FIGURE 15
1 Screw, cap, 1/20 x 1 in. (2 rqr)
15 Lubrication fitting
29 Nut, .7/16-18 (6 rqr)
2 Washer, lock, in. (2 rqr)
16 Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 in. (4 rqr)
30 Screw, special (6 rqr)
3 Bearing unit
17 Nut, 3/8-16 (4 rqr)
31 Sprocket
4 Wheel
18 Washer, lock, 3/8 in. (4 rqr)
32 Spacer (6 rqr)
5 Spacer
19 Drum
33 Back disk
6 Spacer
20 Screw, special
34 Spacer (6 rqr)
7 Spring
21 Cover
35 Separator
8 Pad
22 Body
36 Spacer (6 rqr)
9 Nut
23 Stem
37 Front disk
10 Washer
24 Packing
38 Shaft
11 Gear
25 Packing
39 Screw, special (10 rqr)
12 Setscrew
26 Bearing (2 rqr)
40 Gear
13 Shaft
27 Bushing (2 rqr)
41 Elbow
14 Collar
28 Lubrication fitting (2 rqr)
42 Fitting
TAGO 5947-A
28

Privacy Statement - Press Release - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +